Makeup Trends - November 2026
Published by
Executive Summary
- •The makeup category closed November 2026 with a robust market size of $4.35 billion, building on a year-to-date performance of $41.9 billion, which significantly surpasses last year's $40.48 billion and indicates strong, sustained growth.
- •Consumer preferences are decisively shifting towards Skin-Hybrid Formulations (score 92) and Expressive Artistry (score 89), underscoring a demand for products that blend skincare benefits with creative self-expression.
- •While Maybelline maintains market leadership with a 22.1% share, emerging brands like Makeup by Mario (score 93) and Rhode (score 91) are rapidly gaining traction, challenging established players and signaling a dynamic competitive landscape.
- •A significant competitive threat emerges from Private Label Momentum, graded B+, coupled with a D+ trade-down risk, indicating increased consumer willingness to opt for value alternatives, particularly within a 'Neutral' shopper sentiment.
- •The category operates under a 'High' policy watch level, driven by chemical bans and MoCRA enforcement, necessitating proactive ingredient transparency and robust compliance strategies for all brands.
- •With December projected to reach $4.48 billion, the upcoming Black Friday/Cyber Monday and Christmas/Holiday Season present critical opportunities for brands to capitalize on consumer engagement through targeted promotions and innovative product launches.
Category Overview
The makeup category demonstrated robust performance in November 2026, reaching a market size of $4.35 billion for the month. This sector, dominated by key players like Maybelline, L'Oréal Paris, and MAC Cosmetics, continues to evolve with a strong emphasis on skin-hybrid formulations and expressive artistry. This month's data highlights sustained consumer engagement and strategic shifts among leading brands, signaling a dynamic period as the category approaches the critical holiday shopping season.
Key Insights This Month
1. The makeup category experienced a strong November, with market size growing to $4.35 billion, indicating robust consumer demand heading into the holiday season.
2. Skin-Hybrid Formulations and Expressive Artistry are the dominant trends, scoring 92 and 89 respectively, underscoring consumer desire for products that blend skincare benefits with creative expression.
3. Maybelline maintains its leadership with a 22.1% market share, but emerging brands like Makeup by Mario (93) and Rhode (91) are rapidly gaining traction, challenging established players with innovative offerings.
4. Private Label Momentum is graded B+, signaling increased consumer willingness to trade down, particularly in a 'Neutral' shopper sentiment environment, posing a competitive threat to mass-market brands.
5. The high policy watch level, driven by chemical bans and MoCRA enforcement, necessitates proactive ingredient transparency and compliance strategies for all brands operating in the category.
Market Analysis
The makeup category concluded November 2026 with a strong performance, achieving an unadjusted market size of $4.35 billion, up from $4.20 billion in October. Year-to-date, the category stands at $41.9 billion, a healthy increase over last year's $40.48 billion, indicating sustained growth. Brands like Makeup by Mario and Rhode are emerging as significant challengers, leveraging trends such as Micro-Brows and Graphic & Lower Eyeliner to capture consumer interest, while legacy brands like MAC Cosmetics and CoverGirl are identified as slow movers. The market is increasingly shaped by consumer demand for skin-hybrid formulations and conscious consumption, with a 'Neutral' shopper sentiment suggesting a cautious yet engaged consumer base. Retailer margins of 38-43% and brand margins of 52-57% reflect a balanced power dynamic, though rising private label momentum (B+) and a D+ grade for trade-down risk present potential headwinds.
Table of Contents
Trend Analysis
AI-powered trend scoring and brand positioning insights
Market Share Performance
Raw and adjusted market position analysis
Market Size Performance
Month-over-month and YTD market size comparisons
Seasonally Adjusted Market Size
Adjusted market size trends and seasonal corrections
Consumer Intelligence
Jobs-to-be-done, personas, and subcategories
Channel & Distribution
Retailer partnerships and margin analysis
Risk & Market Pressure
Inflation, trade-down, and private label risks
Market Environment & Outlook
Regulatory policy, sentiment, and upcoming events
Proprietary Analytics
Advanced metrics and market intelligence calculations
Data Documentation
Methodology and quality assurance details
Get a Custom Report
Go deeper on makeup with a tailored analysis from Simporter.
We're committed to your privacy. Simporter uses the information you provide to contact you about our relevant content, products, and services. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Trend Analysis
The makeup category is currently being reshaped by several powerful trends, with Skin-Hybrid Formulations leading at a score of 92, reflecting consumers' desire for products that merge skincare benefits with cosmetic coverage. Expressive Artistry / Vibrant Hues (89) and Conscious Consumption / Eco-Safe Formulas (87) also hold significant sway, indicating a shift towards playful self-expression alongside ethical purchasing. Emerging trends like Micro-Brows (94) and Graphic & Lower Eyeliner (91) signal future growth areas, emphasizing precision and bold statements. Conversely, trends such as Full Glam & Heavy Contour (28) and 10-Step Routines & Complex Layering (25) are rapidly fading, signaling a consumer preference for more natural, effortless looks. This dynamic landscape creates distinct competitive tiers, with brands like Makeup by Mario and Rhode emerging as innovators, L'Oréal Paris and Fenty Beauty adapting as fast followers, and legacy players such as MAC Cosmetics and CoverGirl facing challenges as slow movers.
Top trends in makeup now
Current trending themes driving market momentum with AI-powered relevance scoring
| Rank | Item | AI Score | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Skin-Hybrid Formulations | 92/100 | Excellent |
| #2 | Expressive Artistry / Vibrant Hues | 89/100 | Excellent |
| #3 | Conscious Consumption / Eco-Safe Formulas | 87/100 | Excellent |
| #4 | Skinnimalism / Natural, breathable skin | 84/100 | Excellent |
| #5 | Lived-in & Low-Contrast | 81/100 | Excellent |
Top emerging trends
Rising trends showing early adoption signals and growth potential
| Rank | Item | AI Score | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Micro-Brows | 94/100 | Excellent |
| #2 | Graphic & Lower Eyeliner | 91/100 | Excellent |
| #3 | Blue Beauty | 88/100 | Excellent |
| #4 | High-Placed & Layered Blush | 85/100 | Excellent |
| #5 | Individual Press-On Lashes | 82/100 | Excellent |
Top trends going out
Declining trends losing market relevance and consumer interest
| Rank | Item | AI Score | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Full Glam & Heavy Contour | 28/100 | Below Average |
| #2 | 10-Step Routines & Complex Layering | 25/100 | Below Average |
| #3 | Heavy, Spidery Lashes | 22/100 | Below Average |
| #4 | Sharp, Rigid Lip Liners | 19/100 | Poor |
| #5 | Mass Color Cosmetics Slowdown | 16/100 | Poor |
Top emerging brands
New market entrants demonstrating strong growth trajectory and innovation
| Rank | Item | AI Score | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Makeup by Mario | 93/100 | Excellent |
| #2 | Rhode | 91/100 | Excellent |
| #3 | Saie | 88/100 | Excellent |
| #4 | Merit Beauty | 85/100 | Excellent |
| #5 | Kiko Milano | 82/100 | Excellent |
Top fast-follower brands
Established brands rapidly adapting to market trends and consumer demands
| Rank | Item | AI Score | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | L'Oréal Paris | 88/100 | Excellent |
| #2 | NYX Professional Makeup | 85/100 | Excellent |
| #3 | Lancôme | 82/100 | Excellent |
| #4 | Fenty Beauty | 79/100 | Good |
| #5 | Clinique | 76/100 | Good |
Top slow-mover brands
Traditional brands showing resistance to market changes and slower adaptation
| Rank | Item | AI Score | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | MAC Cosmetics | 32/100 | Below Average |
| #2 | CoverGirl | 29/100 | Below Average |
| #3 | Revlon | 26/100 | Below Average |
| #4 | BareMinerals | 23/100 | Below Average |
| #5 | Too Faced | 20/100 | Below Average |
Market Size Performance Analysis
The makeup category experienced a robust November 2026, with its unadjusted market size reaching $4.35 billion, marking a healthy increase from October's $4.20 billion. This positive month-over-month trajectory underscores strong consumer engagement as the holiday season approaches. Year-to-date, the unadjusted market stands at $41.9 billion, outpacing last year's $40.48 billion, indicating consistent growth driven by a blend of innovative product launches and sustained consumer demand for expressive and skin-benefiting formulations. The monthly seasonality pattern, with December projected at $4.48 billion, suggests further expansion, likely fueled by holiday gifting and seasonal beauty trends. This growth appears to be driven by both volume and a premiumization of product mix, as consumers gravitate towards higher-value, multi-benefit items.
Monthly Market Size (2026)
Full-year market size by month. Current month (November): $4.35B. MoM change: +3.6%. YTD through November: $44.00B. Full-year projection: $48.48B.
Current monthActualProjected
Year-to-Date Comparison
YTD market size: $41.90B (2026) vs $40.48B (2025). Year-over-year: +3.5%.
2026 YTD
$41.90B
Through November
2025 YTD
$40.48B
Same period last year
YoY Change
+3.5%
$1.42B increase
Seasonally Adjusted Market Size Analysis
Month-over-Month Adjusted Market Size Comparison
Adjusted market size comparison: $4.10B (November) vs $4.05B (October). Input values: 4,100 M → 4,050 M. Adjusted month-over-month change: +1.2 %.
Year-to-Date Adjusted Market Size Comparison
Adjusted YTD market size comparison: $44.28B (2026) vs $42.78B (2025). Input values: 44,280 M vs 42,783 M. Year-over-year adjusted growth: +3.5 %.
Consumer Intelligence Analysis
Shoppers in the makeup category are increasingly sophisticated, prioritizing products that 'Achieve a natural, cared-for skin look' (A-) and 'Combine skincare benefits with makeup coverage' (A). This highlights a fundamental shift towards 'skin-first' beauty, where efficacy and ingredient transparency are paramount. Consumers also highly value the ability to 'Express personal artistry and creativity' (B+), indicating a desire for versatile products that enable self-expression. The market is largely driven by 'Gen Z Trend-Seekers' (A) and 'Millennial Ingredient-Conscious Shoppers' (A-), who seek out innovative, ethically sourced, and high-performance products. Face Makeup (38.5%) and Eye Makeup (29.2%) remain the largest subcategories, reflecting concentrated demand for foundational and expressive products. Brands and retailers should focus on developing hybrid formulations and diverse shade ranges that cater to both natural enhancement and artistic expression, while emphasizing ethical sourcing and ingredient transparency.
Jobs-to-be-Done Analysis
Top 5 consumer jobs-to-be-done with performance grades. Analysis shows 3 A-grade opportunities,2 B-grade potentials, and strategic priorities for market development.
Individual JTBD Analysis
| Job-to-be-Done | Grade | Score | Performance Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Achieve a natural, cared-for skin look | A- | 85/100 | Strong |
| Express personal artistry and creativity | B+ | 75/100 | Good |
| Combine skincare benefits with makeup coverage | A | 90/100 | Excellent |
| Enhance features with effortless, lived-in glam | B | 70/100 | Good |
| Purchase ethically and sustainably | A- | 85/100 | Strong |
Consumer Personas Analysis
Top 5 consumer personas with performance grades. Analysis reveals 2 A-grade segments,2 B-grade opportunities for strategic targeting and engagement.
Individual Persona Analysis
| Consumer Persona | Grade | Score | Segment Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gen Z Trend-Seeker | A | 90/100 | Excellent |
| Millennial Ingredient-Conscious Shopper | A- | 85/100 | Strong |
| Value-Seeking Mass Market Buyer | B+ | 75/100 | Good |
| Boomer Legacy Brand Loyalists | B | 70/100 | Good |
| Prestige Beauty Enthusiast | B- | 65/100 | Fair |
Subcategory Market Distribution
Top 5 subcategories by market share. Total represented: 100.0 %with largest segment Face Makeup at 38.5 % market share.
Subcategory Market Distribution
| Subcategory | Market Share % | Market Size | Relative Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Face Makeup | 38.5% | $1.67B | Leading |
| Eye Makeup | 29.2% | $1.27B | Major |
| Lip Makeup | 19.8% | $861.3M | Significant |
| Primers & Setting Products | 7.3% | $317.6M | Growing |
| Tools & Accessories | 5.2% | $226.2M | Growing |
What practitioners say
Vote to see what other practitioners think. Takes 30 seconds.
Your 30-day outlook for makeup?
I am a:
Biggest risk to hitting plan this month?
I am a:
Channel & Distribution Analysis
Distribution in the makeup category is highly diversified, with Mass & Drugstore Retailers capturing the largest share at 35.6%, underscoring their accessibility and value proposition. Dedicated beauty retailers Ulta Beauty (21.5%) and Sephora (18.8%) command significant portions of the market, particularly for prestige and specialty offerings. Online Retailers also represent a substantial channel at 20.1%, reflecting the ongoing shift towards e-commerce for discovery and purchase. The margin structure, with retailer margins ranging from 38-43% and brand margins from 52-57%, suggests a healthy balance of negotiating power. Brands must strategically optimize their channel presence, leveraging mass retailers for broad reach, specialty stores for curated experiences, and online platforms for direct-to-consumer engagement, especially as digital-native brands continue to gain traction.
Retailer Channel Distribution
Top 5 retail partners by channel share. Combined coverage is 100.0% with lead partner Ulta Beauty representing 21.5% of distribution.
Channel Partner Analysis
| Retailer/Channel | Share % | Est. Revenue | Channel Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ulta Beauty | 21.5% | $935.3M | Primary Partner |
| Sephora | 18.8% | $817.8M | Key Partner |
| Mass & Drugstore Retailers | 35.6% | $1.55B | Strategic |
| Online Retailers | 20.1% | $874.4M | Emerging |
| Department Stores & Specialty Boutiques | 4.0% | $174.0M | Emerging |
Retailer Margin Structure
Estimated retailer margin of 38-43% indicates negotiating power and partnership dynamics. This high margin level affects brand profitability and relationship balance.
Brand Margin Structure
Estimated brand margin of 52-57% reflects pricing power and brand equity strength. This moderate margin position indicates brand-favorable partnership dynamics.
Risk & Market Pressure Analysis
The makeup category faces notable risks that require close monitoring. Inflation Sensitivity is graded C+, indicating moderate vulnerability to price increases, which could impact consumer purchasing power. More acutely, Trade-Down risk is graded D+, suggesting a significant likelihood of consumers opting for more affordable alternatives, a trend exacerbated by a 'Neutral' shopper sentiment. This risk is further amplified by Private Label Momentum, graded B+, indicating that store brands and value-oriented offerings are gaining considerable traction. The most acute risk is the combined pressure of trade-down and private label growth, which could erode market share and profitability for established brands, particularly in the mass-market segment. Brands should prioritize value innovation, clear differentiation, and targeted promotions to mitigate these pressures and retain consumer loyalty.
Inflation Sensitivity Assessment
Consumer price sensitivity grade of C+ (55/100) indicating response to cost increases. This moderate inflation resistance affects pricing strategy flexibility.
Trade-Down Risk Assessment
Trade-down risk grade of D+ (35/100) showing consumer willingness to switch to cheaper alternatives. Current High Risk level affects competitive positioning strategy.
Private Label Momentum
Private label competition grade of B+ (75/100) showing retailer brand growth intensity. High Pressure level requires strategic differentiation response.
Market Environment & Outlook
The external environment for the makeup category in November 2026 is characterized by a 'High' policy watch level, driven by ongoing chemical bans, increased ingredient disclosure requirements, and the enforcement of MoCRA. This regulatory landscape necessitates proactive compliance and transparent communication from brands. Shopper sentiment remains 'Neutral,' indicating a cautious yet engaged consumer base, likely influenced by broader economic factors. Looking ahead, the category is poised for significant activity with Black Friday/Cyber Monday, Christmas/Holiday Season, and New Year's Eve/Day as the next three major consumer events. Historically, these events drive substantial sales spikes, particularly for gifting and celebratory makeup looks. Strategic planning for the next quarter must therefore integrate robust promotional strategies, new product launches aligned with festive trends, and clear messaging around product safety and ingredient integrity to capitalize on these critical purchasing periods.
Regulatory Policy Environment
Current regulatory environment: High (chemical bans, ingredient disclosure, MoCRA enforcement) (85/100).High scrutiny requires proactive compliance.
Shopper Sentiment Analysis
Current consumer sentiment: Neutral (50/100). This neutral mood affects category performance and pricing strategy.
Upcoming Market Events
Next 3 consumer holidays and retail moments prioritized by timing and impact. Black Friday/Cyber Monday requires immediate attention with 95% urgency.
| Priority | Market Event | Urgency Level | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Black Friday/Cyber Monday Immediate attention required | 95% | Critical |
| #2 | Christmas/Holiday Season Near-term planning needed | 75% | High |
| #3 | New Year's Eve/Day Strategic monitoring | 55% | Moderate |
Proprietary Analytics & Advanced Metrics
Market Position Strength Score
Moderate market position with mixed signals
How This Score is Calculated
This proprietary metric combines multiple market factors: market share performance (30%), growth trajectory vs competitors (25%), momentum indicators (25%), and market stability factors (20%). Higher scores indicate stronger competitive positioning and market dominance.
Market Volatility Risk Score
Highly predictable market behavior, minimal volatility
How This Score is Calculated
This proprietary volatility index measures market stability using seasonal adjustments (35%), momentum shift patterns (30%), share stability factors (20%), and competitive dynamics (15%). Lower scores indicate more stable, predictable market conditions.
Market Share Value Analysis
Revenue impact of gaining/losing 1 percentage point
Revenue impact of 0.01% market share change
How These Values are Calculated
Market share point value is calculated using total addressable market size divided by current market share percentage. This proprietary metric helps quantify the financial impact of market share movements, enabling precise ROI calculations for market expansion strategies.
Total Market Size & Opportunity Score
How This Analysis is Calculated
Total market size is estimated using proprietary algorithms that extrapolate from current market share and position size. The opportunity score reflects remaining addressable market potential (100 - current share percentage). Higher scores indicate greater expansion opportunities.
Margin Pool Distribution Analysis
Moderate brand margin advantage
How This Score is Calculated
Margin distribution score represents brand margin as percentage of total margin pool (brand + retailer margins). Score of 50 indicates balanced distribution, above 50 favors brand, below 50 favors retailer. This proprietary metric helps assess channel power dynamics and margin optimization opportunities.
Complete Data Documentation
Multi-Source Intelligence
Data Sources
- • Customer Reviews: Demand and competition signals across categories
- • Social Media: Real-time consumer sentiment and trend detection
- • Search Traffic: Purchase intent and emerging interest patterns
- • Point-of-Sale: Retail transaction data via Nielsen and proprietary feeds
- • Product Descriptions: Competitive benchmarking and attribute analysis
Why Multi-Source
- • Accuracy: Cross-analysis filters noise that single-source data cannot detect
- • Actionability: Pattern-driven signals replace contradictory single-tool outputs
- • Coverage: Signals validated across search, social, reviews, POS, and product data
- • Always Up to Date: Continuous multi-channel monitoring and refresh
Conclusions & Outlook
The makeup category is navigating a period of dynamic growth and evolving consumer preferences, with November 2026 data underscoring a strong trajectory into the holiday season. To capitalize on this momentum, brands and retailers must prioritize innovation in skin-hybrid formulations and expressive artistry, aligning with top consumer jobs-to-be-done. Given the 'High' policy watch and 'B+' private label momentum, proactive risk mitigation through transparent ingredient communication and strategic value offerings is crucial. We recommend focusing on targeted campaigns for the upcoming Black Friday/Cyber Monday and Christmas/Holiday Season, emphasizing both premium, multi-benefit products and accessible, high-quality alternatives to capture diverse consumer segments and sustain growth into the new year.
Methodology
This report is powered by Simporter's multi-source intelligence platform, which cross-analyzes independent data channels including search traffic, social media, customer reviews, point-of-sale data, and product descriptions. No single data source is predictive on its own. By multi-sourcing across these channels, Simporter filters out noise and surfaces pattern-driven signals for more accurate market intelligence. Derived metrics such as growth rates, market position scores, and volatility indices are calculated from these cross-referenced base values.




